April 9, 2017

2017 GRADUATE CRAFT AWARDS

Graduate Film Wasserman Finalists
Haley Anderson GET OUT FAST
Margherita Arco “MAMI” SAGTE
Tati Barrantes VINCENT
Dania Bdeir IN WHITE
Nicholas Colia ALEX AND THE HANDYMAN
Mamadou Dia SAMEDI CINEMA
Marie Dvorakova WHO’S WHO IN MYCOLOGY
Mary Grace Evangelista INA NYO
Raven Johnson TWEEN
Tony Koros CHEBET
Francesca Mirabella MODERN LOVE
Rikke Louise Schødt DISTANCE
Beier (Bell) Zhong BLOOMING NIGHT

Carl Lerner Award
Stefon Bristol SEE YOU YESTERDAY

Achievement in Documentary

Margherita Arco “MAMI” SAGTE
Nestor Almendros Awards
Dominika Eriksen and Ines Gowland

Faculty Commendation for Excellence in Web Series
Marie Constantinesco MY LIFE IN SOURDOUGH

Faculty Commendation for Excellence in Collaboration
Joseph Sackett PREGNANT

Cinematography
Dominika Eriksen TWEEN, CHEBET directed by Raven Johnson, Tony Koros
Jomo Fray PREGNANT directed by Joseph Sackett
Lasse Tolboll DISTANCE directed by Rikke Louise Schødt

Editing
Harry Cepka GET OUT FAST directed by Haley Anderson
Raven Johnson TWEEN
Lasse Ulvedal Tolboll $4.59

Screenwriting
Brian Dilg DOUBLE NEGATIVE
Karishma Dube DEVI (GODDESS)
Rikke Louise Schødt DISTANCE

Production Design

Yu-Hsuan Chen PREGNANT directed by Joseph Sackett
Jan Pjena Novotny WHO’S WHO IN MYCOLOGY directed by Marie Dvorakova

Sound Design
Roman Cadek WHO’S WHO IN MYCOLOGY directed by Marie Dvorakova
Gerd Jochum “MAMI” SAGTE directed by Margherita Arco
Larry Zipf GET OUT FAST directed by Haley Anderson

Producing
Maria Altamirano WAKE, LATINER, CORAZÓN DORMIDO, SIGHTPICTURES directed by Molly Gandour,
Ines Gowland, Alejandro Miyashiro, David Stein
Anders N. Berg TOBEY, DISTANCE directed by Adrien Cothier, Rikke Louise Schødt
Adel Morales ZEITGEIST, MALA, LUCY BARRON directed by Cenk Erturk, Marly Hernandez
Rajat Sharma ANTOUNI (HOMELESS) directed by Alik Barsoumian

Ensemble Acting
Paula Coughlin, Kylie Jean, Mercy Zelle TWEEN directed by Raven Johnson

Lead Actress
Natalia Escobar LATINER directed by Ines Gowland
Anita Kavuu-Ng’ang’a CHEBET directed by Tony Koros
Joanna Rhinehart DOUBLE NEGATIVE directed by Brian Dilg

Lead Actor
Keaton Nigel Cooke ALEX AND THE HANDYMAN directed by Nicholas Colia
Bruno Todeschini YOU WILL KNOW NEITHER THE DAY NOR THE HOUR directed by Samuel Grandchamp

Supporting Actress
Priyanka Bose DEVI (GODDESS) directed by Karishma Dube
Rosa Gilmore MODERN LOVE directed by Francesca Mirabella

Supporting Actor
Fei Jin BLOOMING NIGHT directed by Beier (Bell) Zhong
Arsen Soghomonya ANTOUNI (HOMELESS) directed by Alik Barsoumian

Original Score
Ricardo Barrantes VINCENT directed by Tati Barrantes
Ariel Marx FOREVER directed by Joyce Sherrí-Booth
Nicolas Rabaeus YOU WILL KNOW NEITHER THE DAY NOR

April 3, 2017

2017 TISCHASIA CRAFT AWARDS

Wasserman Awards Finalists Tisch Asia 2018
Philip Giordano SUPOT
Cameron Harris IN OUR WORDS
Seran Kim KIMCHI TACO
Eric McEver PALEONAUT
Anand Kishore DISCO OBU

Carl Lerner Award
Cameron Harris IN OUR WORDS

Achievement in Documentary
Eric McEver A UTOPIA
Faculty Commendations
Ellen Burns DO NOT DISTURB
Ayesha Anna Ninan TARA VERSUS
Abhishek Prasad THE STOCK BOY

Sound Design
Seran Kim KIMCHI TACO
Tapas Nayak DISCO OBU directed by Anand Kishore

Screenwriting
Ellen Burns DO NOT DISTURB
Robert Burns DO NOT DISTURB
Rebecca Kahn THE STOCK BOY
Abhishek Prasad THE STOCK BOY
Anand Kishore Thaikkendiyil DISCO OBU

Production Design
Kunnal Kumar THE STOCK BOY directed by Abhishek Prasad
Yun Liang PALEONAUT directed by Eric McEver
Yun Liang KIMCHI TACO directed by Seran Kim

Producing
Karen Abarca Giordano SUPOT directed by Philip Giordano
Eric Hsiao KIMCHI TACO
Seran Kim, Caroline Rössler KIMCHI TACO
MuFei Xu PALEONAUT directed by Eric McEver

Editing
Seran Kim KIMCHI TACO
Eric McEver PALEONAUT
Ayesha Anna Ninan TARA VERSUS

Cinematography
Yanqiu Fei DISCO OBU directed by Anand Kishore
Rebecca Kahn THE STOCK BOY directed by Abhishek Prasad
Malay Prakash SUPOT directed by Philip Giordano
Emilie Silverstri PALEONAUT directed by Eric McEver

Lead Actress
Tomoko Hayakawa PALEONAUT directed by Eric McEver
Young Ok Hong KIMCHI TACO directed by Seran Kim

Lead Actor
Hannad Azfal THE STOCK BOY directed by Abhishek Prasad
Amjad Prawej DISCO OBU directed by Anand Kishore

Supporting Actress
Mercedes Cabral SUPOT directed by Philip Giordano
Shika Tasania TARA VERSUS directed by Ayesha Anna Ninan

Supporting Actor
John Arcilla SUPOT directed by Philip Giordano
Balaji Manohar DISCO OBU directed by Anand Kishore
Malay Prakash DISCO OBU directed by Anand Kishore

Original Score
Thomas Derenzo SUPOT directed by Philip Giordano
Robert Tunstall A UTOPIA directed by Eric McEver
Annirudh DISCO OBU directed by Anand Kishore

April 3, 2017

2017 UNDERGRADUATE CRAFT AWARDS

Wasserman Award Finalists / UGFTV 2017
Vera Berkshire DRAGON IN DISTRESS
Robert (Cosmo) Carlson THE DERBY
Jiawei Cheng NEW YEAR
Max R. A. Fedore OPERA OF CRUELTY
Julia Jones BUCKETS
Theodore Rosenthal BUNNY

Nestor Almendros Award in Cinematography
Anna Franquesa Solano EMPTY WINDOW directed by Ming Zeng

Carl Lerner Award
Zach Baum RIDE BY NIGHT

Achievement in Experimental
Max R. A. Fedore OPERA OF CRUELTY

Achievement in Documentary
Connor Smith SHAKESPEARE AT THE POINT

Achievement in Animation
Vera Berkshire DRAGON IN DISTRESS

Faculty Commendation for Sound Design
Amelia Underwood THE WHITE STAG directed by Mina So

Faculty Commendation for Producing
Nick Bailey THE PIXIE FIGHTERS, KILLING THE FIDLER, DAS RHEINGOLD directed by Dani Schoffman, Barak Barkan, Adrian Anaya

Faculty Commendation for Filmmaking
David Chasmar MORMON MIME ORGY

Faculty Commendation for Cinematography
Neeraj Jain NANNY, THE MASKED MURDERER, THE UNHOLY WAR, UN VASE Á CHINATOWN directed by Kathy Meng, Devansh Agarwal, Jared Greenwald, Jeremy Hung

Sound Design
Bobb Barito BUNNY directed by Theodore Rosenthal
Mihir Chitale PORCUPINE directed by Clifford Miu
Carter Imperial DRAGON IN DISTRESS directed by Vera Berkshire
Sean Kiely OPERA OF CRUELTY directed by Max R.A. Fedore
John Pope MEMORY SYNC directed by William Johnson

Screenwriting
Vera Berkshire DRAGON IN DISTRESS
Robert (Cosmo) Carlson THE DERBY
Julia Jones BUCKETS
Katherine Meng NANNY
Theodore Rosenthal BUNNY

Production Design
William Farmer OPERA OF CRUELTY directed by Max R.A. Fedore
Leila Garrison RIDE BY NIGHT directed by Zach Baum
Julia Jones, David Jaffe BUCKETS
Evan Seide EMPTY WINDOW directed by Ming Zeng
Ramon Zubia BUNNY directed by Theodore Rosenthal

Producing
Julia Jones, Sophia Harvey, Zachary Gobetz, Jacob Bittens BUCKETS directed by Julia Jones
Nora Unkel, Sissi Torres, Yonca Talu, David Shepherd, Max R.A. Fedore, John Connor OPERA OF CRUELTY
Zachary Gobetz BUCKETS
Jiayu Zuo, Chiying Lau, Yiyi Han NEW YEAR directed by Jiawei Cheng
Mona Karrenbach RIDE BY NIGHT directed by Zach Baum
Chiying Lau NEW YEAR
Connor K. Smith SHAKESPEARE AT THE POINT
Sissi Torres OPERA OF CRUELTY

Editing
Daniel Antebi BUCKETS directed by Julia Jones
Max R. A. Fedore OPERA OF CRUELTY
Shawn Flanagan THE DERBY directed by Cosmo Carlson
Julia Jones BUCKETS
Chriz Naing PORCUPINE directed by Clifford Miu
Connor K. Smith SHAKESPEARE AT THE POINT

Cinematography
Isabel Bethencourt RIDE BY NIGHT directed by Zach Baum
Henry Zaballos BUNNY directed by Theodore Rosenthal
Lukasz Pruchnik PORCUPINE directed by Clifford Miu
Oren Soffer OPERA OF CRUELTY directed by Max R.A. Fedore
Anna Franquesa Solano EMPTY WINDOW directed by Ming Zeng

Original Score
Chad Cannon NEW YEAR directed by Jiawei Cheng
Shawn Shinwon Kim OCEAN SONG directed by Erica Liu
Nathan Prillaman OPERA OF CRUELTY directed by Max R.A. Fedore
Mihwa Yun OCEAN SONG directed by Erica Liu

Lead Actress
Marina Bevilacqua MNSTR directed by Nicole Melillo
Hanna Edwards 555-SEXY directed by David B. Jacobs
Claire Hsu NANNY directed by Katherine Meng
Zoe Kypuros BUNNY directed by Theodore Rosenthal
Chelsea Lee Williams OPERA OF CRUELTY directed by Max R.A. Fedore

Lead Actor
Cody Buege RICHARD directed by Jake Hirsch
Max R. A. Fedore OPERA OF CRUELTY
Fenton Li NEW YEAR directed by Jiawei Cheng
Marco Porras THE DERBY directed by Cosmo Carlson

Supporting Actress
Marian Edmiston PORCUPINE directed by Clifford Miu
Shirley Huang NANNY directed by Katherine Meng
Renée Stork THE SPOTTER directed by Mitchell Lazar
Gareth Tidball DRAGON IN DISTRESS directed by Vera Berkshire

Supporting Actor
Brian Byus RICHARD directed by Jake Hirsch
Leeway Lan NEW YEAR directed by Jiawei Cheng
Bernie Lipman KILLING THE FIDLER directed by Barak Barkan
Randall McNeal BUNNY directed by Theodore Rosenthal

April 19, 2016

2016 WASSERMAN AWARDS

Graduate King Award Winners:
1st Prize $10,000
Elnura Osmonalieva SEIDE

2nd Prize $7500
Cenk Erturk A LONG DAY

3rd Prize $5000
Myrsini Aristidou SEMELE

Undergraduate King Award Winners:
1st Prize $10,000
Zuxiang Zhao A TEST
2nd Prize $7500
Alejandra Parody ROSA
3rd Prize $5000
Tristan Daley DEBT TO SOCIETY

King Award for Screenwriting, Graduate Film $2500
Germain Gulick TRIFLES

Wasserman Award for Directing,Graduate Film $2000
Elizabeth Nichols BLUEPRINT

King Award for Screenwriting, Undergraduate Film & TV $2500
Matthew PucciniSOLO

Wasserman Award for Directing, Undergraduate Film & TV $2000
Zuxiang Zhao A TEST

Tisch Asia, Graduate Film Department
1st Prize, $10,000
Jianjie Lin GU

2nd Prize, $7,500
Robbin Rae McCulloch OAKLAND IN BLUE

3rd Prize, $5,000
Imran J. Khan PROM

April 11, 2016

2016 GRADUATE CRAFT AWARDS

Wasserman Finalists
Myrsini Aristidou for the film SEMELE
Sebastian (Harry) Cepka for the film GOLDEN TEACHERS
Cenk Erturk for the film A LONG DAY
Samuel Grandchamp for the film LE BARRAGE (THE BIG DAM)
Germain Gulick for the film TRIFLES
Ben Kallam for the film RED FOLDER
Elizabeth Nichols for the film BLUEPRINT
Gregory Oke for the film IN A ROOM BELOW
Elnura Osmonalieva for the film SEIDE
Asantewaa Prempeh for the film JUNGLE
Charlie Wells for the film TUESDAY
Katrina Whalen for the film BIRD DOG

Faculty Commendations in Directing
Sahadeh Kelvadi for the film KENDA
Ronnie Dörfler for the film A QUIET PLACE
Virginia Urreiztieta for the film PANORAMA

Achievement in Experimental
Jarreau Carrillo for the film STRANGE PLANET

Carl Lerner Award for Social Significance
Ben Kallam for the film RED FOLDER

Charles Blackwell / Gotham Award / Sound
Blair McClendon for the film GOLDEN TEACHERS directed by Harry Cepka

Nestor Almendros Award for outstanding cinematography by a woman
Mia Cioffi Henry for the films A LONG DAY, ROCKAWAY, BOOTLEG DAYS, VALERIA directed by Cenk Erturk, Alik Barsoumian, Rezwan Sumit, Erin Vassilopoulos

Cinematography
William Wohleb for the films FOG CITY, ROHAN directed by Liam Brady, Ash Bhalla
Jinweh Zeng for the film DOWN RIVER directed by Cathy Yan

Editing
Virginia Urreiztieta for the film PANORAMA

Producing
Rezwan Shahriar Sumit for the films ROCKAWAY, BOOTLEG DAYS by Alik Barsoumian, Rezwan Sumit
Sydney Buchan for the film FOR SURE
Adel Morales for the films A LONG DAY, BLUEPRINT, THE SHVITZING by Cenk Erturk, Elizabeth Nichols, Max Rissman

Screenwriting
Brooke Goldfinch for the film RED ROVER
Samuel Grandchamp for the film LE BARRAGE (THE BIG DAM)

Production Design
Adrienne Carlile and Ntokozo Kunene for the film BLUEPRINT by Elizabeth Nichols
Antonia Lowe for the film THE RAIN COLLECTOR BY Isabella Wing-Davey

Sound Design
Arjun Seth for the films SEMELE, A TRIP TO AVALON, THE BARRAGE, RED FOLDER, JUNGLE, THE HODAG directed by Myrsini Aristidou, Bradley Bixter, Samuel Grandchamp, Ben Kallam, Asantewaa Prempeh, Hadrian Royo

Lead Actor
Vasile Flutur for the film IN A ROOM BELOW directed by Grek Oke

Lead Actress
Megan McGill for the film TUESDAY directed by Charlie Wells
Madalina Craiu for the film A QUIET PLACE directed by Ronnie Dörfler

Supporting Actress
Melissa Hampton for the film LULU by Shawn Snyder

Supporting Actor
Charlie Koss for the film BIRD DOG directed by Katrina Whalen
Souley Oumarou for the film JUNGLE directed by Asantewaa Prempeh
Kenan Baysal for the film JUNGLE directed by Asantewaa Prempeh
Aziz Erturk for the film A LONG DAYdirected by Cenk Erturk
Arlen Konokapi for the film HUMPTY by Clare Sackler

Lead Actress
Victoria DaSilva for the film PANORAMAM by Virginia Urreiztieta

Original Score
Nate Appel and Anika Johnson for the film GOLDEN TEACHERS directed by Harry Cepka
Daniel Rufolo for the film THE SHVITZING directed by Max Rissman

Faculty Commendation in Producing
Hadrien Royo for his film THE HODAG

April 11, 2016

2016 UNDERGRADUATE CRAFT AWARDS

Wasserman Finalists
Kevin Bailey for the film FATHER’S SON
Tristan Daley for the film DEBT TO SOCIETY
Isabelle Gedigk for the film DISCONNECT
Chriz Naing for the film ZAYAR
Alejandra Parody for the film ROSA
Matthew Puccini for the film SOLO
Zuxiang Zhao for the film A TEST

Faculty Commendations in Directing
YiYi Han for the film SOMETHING ABOUT WONDER
Tanner Jarman for the film HIGH HOOPS
Adam Meeks for the film WILDFIRE

Faculty Commendation in Editing
Chriz Naing for the film MUTT, ZAYAR (directed by Chloé Aktas,)

Faculty Commendations in Cinematography
Leo Purman for the film JAHAR (directed by Henry Hayes)
Hamilton Yu for the film ROSA (directed by Alejandra Parody)
Henry Zaballos for the film BOOYAKA!! (directed by Chris Santiago)

Faculty Commendations in Sound Design
Bobb Barito for the film ENTROPIC, WILDFIRE, DEBT TO SOCIETY (directed by Sebastian Savino, Daniel Stenzel, Tristan Daley)
Dennis Hu for the film SOMETHING ABOUT WONDER, DISCONNECT (directed by YiYi Han, Isabelle Gedigk)

Nestor Almendros Award in recognition of outstanding cinematography by a woman)
Arina Bleiman for the films ZAYAR, DEBT TO SOCIETY (directed by Chriz Naing, Tristan Daley)

Carl Lerner Award for Social Significance
Sebastian Sdaigui for the film RAGHEAD

Achievement in Experimental
Renee Mao for the film WHERE PEOPLE HIDE AWAY

Achievement in Animation
Cyrus Cumming for the film THE GREEN MONSTER

CRAFTS:

Cinematography
Renee Mao for the film SOLO (directed by Matthew Puccini)
Conor Murphy for the film RAGHEAD (directed by Sebastian Sdaigui)
Daniel Stenzel for the film WILDFIRE (directed by Adam Meeks)
Jinwei Zeng for the film A TEST (directed by )

Editing
Kevin Bailey for the film FATHER’S SON
Henry Hayes for the film SOLO (directed by Matthew Puccini)
Tanner Jarman for the film HIGH HOOPS
Matthew Puccini for the film WHERE PEOPLE HIDE AWAY (directed by Renee Mao)

Screenwriting
YiYi Han for the film SOMETHING ABOUT WONDER
Johnny Levin & Tom Mishra for the film THE INTERVENTION
Daniel Sorochkin for the film CHECK PLEASE

Producing
Lily Van Leeuwen & Jen Hubbard for the film ZAYAR (directed by Chriz Naing)
Elizabeth PW, Janella Lacson for the film ROSA (directed by Alejandra Parody)
Zachary Nutman for the film SOLO (directed by Matthew Puccini)
Lizzie Shapiro for the film JAHAR (directed by Henry Hayes)
Lizzie Shapiro for the film RAGHEAD (directed by Sebastian Sdaigui)
Yifei He, Peichao Wang, Zuxiang Zhao for the film A TEST

Sound Design
Bobb Barito for the film SNAGGLETOOTH (directed by Spencer Jezewski)
Katherine Jirles for the film WHO’S AFRAID OF THE OCTOPUS MAN? (directed by Ben Sottak)
Sean Kiely for the film WHERE PEOPLE HIDE AWAY (directed by Renee Mao)

Production Design
Christina Benenati for the film OTTER OF THE UNDERGROUND
Emma Carlson for the film DOMINIK THE DARING AND BRONCO THE BRAVE (directed by Andrew Scott)
Courtney Porter for the film WHO’S AFRAID OF THE OCTOPUS MAN? (directed by Ben Sottak)

Original Score
Noah Engel for the film FATHER’S SON (directed by Kevin Bailey)
Jose Alejandro Parody for the film ROSA (directed by Alejandra Parody)
Eric Phillips for the film BOOYAKA!! (directed by Chris Santiago)

Supporting Actress
Amia Datts for the film IRON PLAY (directed by Jasmine McLaurin)
Jennifer Ferrin for the film MUTT (directed by Chloé Aktas)
Barbara Rosenblat for the film STRANDED AT THE ALTAR (directed by Ryan McCabe)
Leila Rusciani for the film RAGHEAD (directed by Sebastian Sdaigui)
Sophia Zalipsky for the film WILDFIRE (directed by Adam Meeks)

Lead Actress
Joosje Duk for the film WILDFIRE (directed by Adam Meeks)
Aracely Guzman for the film ROSA (directed by Alejandra Parody)
Rebecca Kiembock for the film SOMETHING ABOUT WONDER (directed by YiYi Han)
Demi Mills for the film DOMINIK THE DARING AND BRONCO THE BRAVE (directed by Andrew Scott)

Supporting Actor
William Beckwith for the film WHERE PEOPLE HIDE AWAY (directed by Renee Mao)
Finn Cutler for the film WHO’S AFRAID OF THE OCTOPUS MAN? (directed by Ben Sottak)
Roger Grundwald for the film ONE GOOD PITCH (directed by Parker Hill)
Hany Kamal for the film LITTLE SYRIA (directed by Francisco Sanchez Solis)
Matthew Mindler for the film SOLO (directed by Matthew Puccini)
Rich Nair for the film DEBT TO SOCIETY (directed by Tristan Daley)
Andre Ozim for the film JAHAR (directed by Henry Hayes)

Lead Actor
Mischa Aletta for the film FATHER’S SON (directed by Kevin Bailey)
Kalil Hamadoui for the film RAGHEAD (directed by Sebastian Sdaigui)
Devante Lawrence for the film JAHAR (directed by Henry Hayes)
Yixiang Li for the film A TEST (directed by Zuxiang Zhao )
Tommy Nelson for the film SOLO (directed by Matthew Puccini)
Christin Ryan for the film WHO’S AFRAID OF THE OCTOPUS MAN? (directed by Ben Sottak)

April 11, 2016

2016 TISCHASIA CRAFT AWARDS

Tisch Asia Finalist Films
Ru Yi (Jason Chew)
Moving in Circles (Maxim Dashkin)
Oakland in Blue (Robbin Rae McCulloch)
Gu (JJ Lin)
Prom (Imran Khan)

Carl Lerner Award for Social Significance:
The Manliest Man (Anuj Gulati)

Screenwriting:
Gu (Jianjie Lin)

Producing:
Imagine You and Me (Allie Mills)

Editing:
Miss World (Imran J. Khan, Georgia Fu)
Oakland in Blue (Marc Wiltshire)

Cinematography:
Melanie Ramos for Oakland in Blue
Thomas Wood for Gu

Sound Design:
Blindsight (Clarice Lee)

Production Design:
Moving in Circles (Masha Turskaya)

Original Score:
Ru Yi

Lead Actress:
Wu Ke Xi (Ru Yi)
Liao Ya Chun (Miss World)
Agniya Kuznetsova (Moving in Circles)

Lead Actor:
Jah Shams and Troy Curvey III (Oakland in Blue)
Jonah Aimz (Prom)

Supporting Actress:
Alix Schwartz (Prom)

Supporting Actor:
Mukesh Pachode (Karia, in The Manliest Man)

April 30, 2015

2015 WASSERMAN AWARDS

Screening Order

Undergraduate Third Prize King Award Winner, $5000
Leo Gilbert
JOURNEYMAN (19:00)
A soon to be ex-NBA player must decide between continuing his career overseas or staying home with his son and giving up on his dream.

Graduate Third Prize King Award Winner, $5000
Reinaldo Marcus Green
STOP (9:00)
A young man’s livelihood is put to the test when he is stopped by the police on his way home.

Undergraduate Second Prize King Award Winner, $7000
Williams Naranjo
A NEW CIVILIZATION (17:06)
A New Civilization is a riveting political drama inspired on Venezuela’s 2013 presidential election.

Graduate Second Prize King Award Winner, $7000
Raisa Bonnet
LUNA VIEJA (12:00)
Raisa Bonnet’s naturalistic short sketches an almost wordless tale of the relationship between a young girl and her grandmother. Beautifully shot, it never tries to do too much within its limited running time.

Undergraduate First Prize King Award Winner, $10,000
Emma Carlson
AN CRANN (15:15)
An elderly Irish couple confront their new neighbour after she fells a tree in their garden.

Graduate First Prize King Award Winner, $10,000
Felipe Prado
PARTIU (12:00)
Set up in Rio de Janeiro’s high society, Partiu brings the moment of transition in Daniel’s life as he finds out who he really is. The short-film portrays the lifestyle of a reckless group of kids, who after a night partying with a lot of alcohol, drugs and electronic music, decide to take a ride in Daniel’s new car.

Additional Awards (not screened)

Undergraduate Wasserman Directing Award $2000
Evan Ari Kellman for the film BANDITO

Graduate Wasserman Directing Award $2000
Omar Zúñiga Hidalgo for SAN CRISTÓBAL

Undergraduate King Screenwriting Award $3000
Eli Shapiro the film THAT FRIEND YOU HATE

Graduate King Screenwriting Award $3000
Ingrid Jungermann for F TO 7TH

March 23, 2015

2015 GRADUATE CRAFT AWARD WINNERS

Nestor Almendros Award for Excellence in Cinematography by a woman
• Chananun Chotrunroj for LERATO directed by Thati Peele

Carl Lerner Award for Social Significance
• Kirsten Keng Ing Tan for DAHDI

Screenwriting
• Ingrid Jungermann for F TO 7TH
• Kirsten Keng Ing Tan for DAHDI

Producing
• Mollye Asher and Katrina Whalen for BLACKWELL directed by Ed Barnes

Editing
• Zack Schamberg for HARDBAT
• Elizabeth Nichols for A SWEET SONG directed by Asantewaa Prempeh

Cinematography
• Federico Cesca for PARTIU directed by Felipe Prado
• Jose Avila del Pino for DAHDI directed by Kirsten Keng Ing Tan
• Jinwei Zeng for REMNANTS OF MEN directed by Rezwan Shahriar Sumit

Sound Design
• Roberto Espinoza for SAN CRISTÓBAL directed by Omar Zúñiga Hidalgo

Production Design
• Cara Lawson for DARK & LIGHT LEO directed by Sehaj Sethi

Original Song
• The Rosebuds for F TO 7TH directed by Ingrid Jungermann

Acting
• Marisha Triantafyllidou for Lead Actress for VOLTA directed by Stella Kyriakopoulos
• Li Hwa for Lead Actress for DAHDI directed by Kirsten Keng Ing Tan
• Mariana Molina for Supporting Actress for PARTIU directed by Felipe Prado
• Samuel Gonzalez for Lead Actor for SAN CRISTÓBAL directed by Omar Zúñiga Hidalgo
• Victor Gorgulho for Lead Actor for PARTIU directed by Felipe Prado
• Tebogo Selebogo for Lead Actor for LERATO directed by Thati Peele
• Michael Kostroff for Lead Actor for F TO 7TH directed by Ingrid Jungermann

2015 Graduate Wasserman Finalists
Raisa Bonnet for LUNA VIEJA
Reinaldo Marcus Green for STOP
Ingrid Jungermann for F TO 7TH
Natalia Kaniasty for HOME RANGE
Stella Kyriakopoulos for VOLTA
Thati Peele for LERATO
Felipe Prado for PARTIU
Asantewaa Prempeh for A SWEET SONG
Kirsten Keng Ing Tan for DAHDI
Omar Zúñiga Hidalgo for SAN CRISTÓBAL

March 23, 2015

2015 UNDERGRADUATE AWARD WINNERS

Nestor Almendros Award in recognition of outstanding cinematography by a woman
• Frances Chen for the film A NEW CIVILIZATION by Williams Naranjo

Carl Lerner Award for Social Significance
• Colin Marchon for the film OUR TECHNOLOGICAL IDENTITY CRISES

Excellence in Animation
• Amelia Harvey for ADAM’S AIL
• Casey Drogin for PRIMORDIA
• Engin Karabagli for RONALD GOTTLIEB

Excellence in Documentary
• Colin Marchon for OUR TECHNOLOGICAL IDENTITY CRISES
• Evan Harms for PADRE DE LOS PESCES (FATHER OF THE FISH)

Excellence in Experimental
• M. Louis Gordon for GIRL IN THE CHAIR

Directing
• Stephen Cervantes for BIG WORLD
• Louis DeCaprio for STUPID & DEMENTED
• M. Louis Gordon for GIRL IN CHAIR
• Angle Rivera for SCRATCH

Screenwriting
• Eli Shapiro for the film THAT FRIEND YOU HATE
• Williams Naranjo for the film A NEW CIVILIZATION
• Evan Ari Kelman & Parker Hill for the film BANDITO
• Emma Carlson for the film AN CRANN

Producing
• Molly Castro for the film A NEW CIVILIZATION by Williams Naranjo
• Parker Hill & Sebastian Savino for the film BANDITO by Evan Ari Kelman
• Andrew J. Hebert & Katherine Ayers for the film DOGWOOD
• Zachary Gobetz for the film THE GOBLIN SONG by Nora Unkel

Editing
• Williams Naranjo for the film A NEW CIVILIZATION
• Ryan Connors for the film OUR TECHNOLOGICAL IDENTITY CRISES by Colin Marchon
• M. Louis Gordon & Madeline Wall for the film GIRL IN THE CHAIR
• Eli Shapiro for the film THAT FRIEND YOU HATE

Cinematography
• Will Mayo for the film AN CRANN by Emma Carlson
• Frances Chen for the film A NEW CIVILIZATION by Williams Naranjo
• Cory Fraiman-Lott for the film THE GOBLIN SONG by Nora Unkel
• Marc Katz for the film GIRL IN THE CHAIR by M. Louis Gordon

Sound Design
• Hollie Bennett for the film BANDITO by Evan Ari Kelman
• Casey Drogin for the film PRIMORDIA
• M. Louis Gordon for the film GIRL IN THE CHAIR
• Williams Naranjo for the film A NEW CIVILIZATION

Production Design
• Norris Guncheon for the film AN CRANN by Emma Carlson
• Madeline Wall for the film THE GOBLIN SONG by Nora Unkel
• Madeline Wall for the film GIRL IN THE CHAIR by M. Louis Gordon
• Natalie Goodman for the film GLASS HOUSE by Nicholas Giuricich

Original Score
• Jonathan Cziner for the film THE GOBLIN SONG by Nora Unkel
• Aled Roberts for the film GIRL IN THE CHAIR by M. Louis Gordon
• Brett Calo for the film REMAINS
• Andrew John Kim for the film IN WAKING by Carlos Zozaya

Acting
• Arthur Agee, Jr. for the film JOURNEYMAN by Leo Gilbert
• Randall Holden for the film REMAINS by Brett Calo
• Alex Courtney for the film LAST WASH by Soon Ho Song
• Bairbre Ní Chaoimh for the film AN CRANN by Emma Carlson
• CJ Gelfand for the film MR. MADISON by Joe Rodriguez
• Amber Collins-Ives the film THE RED CARD by Dana Brawer

Ensemble Acting
• Shanty Rodrigues, Andres Sosa, Nelson Rangel, Jenny Blando, Marcelo Rodriguez, Stefano Fossa for the film A NEW CIVILIZATION by Williams Naranjo
• Sean Brannon, Ariella Segal, Miles G. Jackson, Ann Gulian, Alexa Peretz, Jackie Schiffer, Marilyn Seide, Will Cooper for the film THAT FRIEND YOU HATE by Eli Shapiro
• John Peralta, Nacir Wyatt, Daniela Jimenez, Lauren Campbell, Sophia Torres, Roberto DeFelice for the film SCRATCH by Angel Rivera

2015 Wasserman Finalists
• Colin Marchon for the film OUR TECHNOLOGICAL IDENTITY CRISES
• Williams Naranjo for the film A NEW CIVILIZATION
• Evan Ari Kellman for the film BANDITO
• Leo Gilbert for the film JOURNEYMAN
• Emma Carlson the film AN CRANN
• Eli Shapiro the film THAT FRIEND YOU HATE

First Run on Facebook